Main
Thursday
Aug132009

Current Committees

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (2018-2019)

The secretary and treasurer need not be elected members of the executive committee. Notations of first or second term below refer to current term of service on the executive committee. Some may have served before.

Bill Hirschman, Chair
2016-2019**

Martha Wade Steketee, Vice Chair
2018-2021**

Charles Giuliano | 2017-2020**
Lou Harry
| 2017-2020**
Chris Jones
| 2018-2021*
Kerry Reid
| 2016-2019*
Frank Rizzo |2017-2020*
Wendy Rosenfield | 2018-2021*
Simon Saltzman | 2017-2019***

* First Term  |  ** Second Term  |  *** First Term, Partial

Robert SokolSecretary-Treasurer & Operations Manager
Jay Handelman, President, Foundation for ATCA


STANDING COMMITTEES

Committee chairs are appointed by the chair of the executive committee, with the advice and consent of its members.

Communications
Chris Rawson
, Chair

  • Robert Sokol

Conferences
Wendy Rosenfield
Chair

Advisory Committee: Jonathan Abarbanel, Linda Ayres-Frederick, Sherri Eaker, Lou Harry, Michael P. Howley, Carolyn Kelemen, Chris Rawson, Ed Rubin, Debra Wallace 

Diversity and Inclusion
Kelundra Smith, Co-Chair
Martha Steketee, Co-Chair

  • David John Chavez
  • Karen D’Souza
  • Amanda Finn
  • Teresa Marrero
  • Edward Medina
  • Kerry Reid
  • Karen Topham
  • Diep Tran

Ethical Standards
Victor Gluck
, Chair

  • Scott Bennett 
  • Mary Johnson 
  • Simon Saltzman
  • Anne Siegel
  • Russell Warne 
  • Lauren Yarger

Finance

  • Bill Hirschman, ex officio
  • Erin Keane
  • Kerry Reid
  • Robert Sokol, ex officio

International
Jeffrey Eric Jenkins
, Chair

  • Jonathan Abarbanel
  • Linda Ayres-Frederick
  • Robert Cohen
  • Tish Dace
  • Lawrence DeVine
  • Jay Handelman
  • Brad Hathaway
  • Michael P. Howley 
  • Angelika Jansen
  • Marie Kilker

Membership 
Mark Lowry, Chair

  • Nancy Bishop
  • Russell Florence
  • Charles Giuliano
  • Cathy Hammer
  • Pam Harbaugh
  • Cameron Kelsall
  • Jack Lyons
  • Edward Medina
  • Kerry Reid
  • Ed Rubin
  • Maren Scriven
  • Anne Siegel

New Plays (Osborn + Steinberg Awards)
Lou Harry
Chair

  • Misha Berson
  • Bruce Burgun
  • Mike Fischer
  • Michael P. Howley
  • Erin Keane
  • Mark Lowry
  • Jonathan Mandell
  • Julius “Jay” Novick
  • Marjorie Oberlander
  • Kathryn Osenlund
  • Wendy Parker
  • David Sheward
  • Martha Steketee
  • Perry Tannenbaum
  • Bob Verini

Primus
Kerry ReidChair

  • Marianne Evett
  • Michael P. Howley
  • Lynn Rosen 
  • Herb Simpson 

Professional Development

  • Kathy Allen 
  • Roy Berko 
  • Misha Berson 
  • David Siegel 
  • Jeff Walker

AD HOC COMMITTEES

Voting Protocol
Jay HandelmanChair

  • Jonathan Abarbanel
  • Scott Bennett
  • Rick Pender
  • Robert Sokol, ex officio
  • Russell Warne


PAST ATCA CHAIRS

  • Ernest Schier (1975-1978)
  • Lawrence DeVine (1978-1981)
  • Clara Hieronymus (1981-1984)
  • Bill Gale (1984-1987)
  • Ann Holmes (Co-chair 1987-1988)
  • Welton Jones (Co-chair 1987-1988; chair 1988-1991)
  • Chris Rawson (1991-1993)
  • Marianne Evett (1993-1994)
  • Jay Handelman (1994-1996)
  • Elizabeth Maupin (1996-1999)
  • Jeffrey Eric Jenkins (1999-2001)
  • Michael Barnes (2001-2004)
  • Rick Pender (2004-2005)
  • Dominic Papatola (2005-2007)
  • Chris Rawson (2007-2011)
  • Jay Handelman (2011-2013)
  • Jonathan Abarbanel (2013-2015)
  • Bill Hirschman (2015- ) 

PAST EXECUTIVE SECRETARIES

  • Henry Hewes (1974-1983)
  • Clara Hieronymus (1984-2001) 

References (121)

References allow you to track sources for this article, as well as articles that were written in response to this article.

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>